E.U. Competition and Private Actions for Damages, The Symposium on European Competition Law
[…] Frumar Ltd, Redbridge Produce Marketing Ltd, 2002 E.C.R Two Spanish growers of grapes sought the application of a Community Regulation that regulated labeling requirements for grapes against their buyers, a company selling grapes in the U.K. The plaintiffs filed a complaint in the U.K. courts on grounds that the grapes were wrongly labeled, but their action was dismissed by the High Court of Justice on grounds that the Regulation did not grant producers the right to bring a civil action in case of non-compliance. 33 Id. at paras See Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 4, 15(a), 26 (2000). Section 15(a) of the Clayton Act provides an action for treble damages for "any person... injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws," and provides for attorney fees and interest to successful plaintiffs.