State Courts, Federal Courts, and International Cases
[…] Congress has explicitly welcomed state activities affecting foreign trade, for example.' Section 4001(a) of 15 U.S.C. provides: The Congress finds that... those activities of State and local governmental authorities which initiate, facilitate, or expand exports of goods and services can be an important source for expansion of total United States exports, as well as for experimentation in the development of innovative export programs keyed to local, State, and regional economic needs...." Further, 15 U.S.C. 4721, the statute establishing the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, provides that the Service will "assistol the coordination of the efforts of State and local agencies... which seek to promote United States business interests abroad.. "167 Clearly, Congress assumes the states will play a role in foreign trade, a role they have eagerly accepted.