Louisiana's Non-Uniform Variations in U.C.C. Chapter 9
[…] In Louisiana, a security interest cannot be created in goods that already have become fixtures. The definitions of "fixtures" and "fixture filing" 2 7 in Chapter 9 are significantly non-uniform, as is the pertinent portion of the definition of "goods." 2 8 Even the scope provision in Chapter 9 is non-uniform, with Subsection 9-109(a)(1) providing that Chapter 9 applies "as to fixtures only if the security interest has been perfected by a fixture filing when the goods become fixtures." These definitions, in combination with the non-uniform language in the scope provision in Subsection 9-109(a)(1), the fixtures provisions in Subsection 9-334(a), and the non-uniform filing provisions in Chapter 9 Part 5, establish the four major variations of Chapter 9 as it applies to fixtures.