Plaintiffs-Appellants, C.A ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MONTANA GREAT FALLS DIVISION
[…] It has effectively reversed the presumption that absent 'affirmative statutory authority'.., the United States has not consented to be sued for damages." 25

36 functions; 28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(2) known as the "Little" Tucker Act; and 12 U.S.C of the National Housing Act. Marceau does not identify which of these waivers purportedly attach to each of the counts of the amended complaint. However, none of the waivers extend to Marceau's claim of breach of trust responsibility under NAHASDA. The Housing Act of 1948 enacted a "sue and be sued" clause, codified at 42 U.S.C. 1404a, pertaining to HUD's functions under the USHA, which provides, in part, as follows: The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended [42 U.S.C.A et seq.].