Plaintiffs-Appellants, C.A ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MONTANA GREAT FALLS DIVISION
[…] The express language of this section only extends a limited waiver of sovereign immunity to HUD's functions under the USHA. NAHASDA is not a part of the USHA. As discussed above, with the passage of the NAHASDA in 1996, Congress completely removed Indian housing programs from the USHA. Consequently, the limited waiver of sovereign immunity provided for HUD's functions under the USHA does not extend to NAHASDA. Marceau's claim also does not fall within the limited waiver of sovereign immunity in 12 U.S.C That section is contained within 2"7

37 the National Housing Act, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1701, et seq. Section 1702 provides, in part, as follows: The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal. Again, this section contains a very limited waiver of sovereign immunity for the functions expressly enumerated.