Plaintiffs-Appellants, C.A ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MONTANA GREAT FALLS DIVISION
[…] As alleged in Marceau's complaint, the homes upon which this suit is based were constructed at some point beginning in 1976 or (ER 5, I[ 15). During the 1970s, there was no specific statutory enactment applicable to public housing on Indian lands. The generic provisions of low-income housing legislation found in the United States Housing Act (USHA), 42 U.S.C j (1976), applied to both public housing located on an Indian reservation, as well as public housing located elsewhere. See 42 U.S.C. 1437a(6)-(7) (1976) (defining "public housing agency" to include entities "authorized" by, among other governmental 12

22 agencies, "Indian tribes" to "engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing").