William Mitchell Law Review
[…] natural resources, such as plant and animal life.94 However, in Martz, there is the additional question of how the scenic and aesthetic language of MERA should be interpreted.95 Most would agree that a view without a radio tower is more aesthetically pleasing than a view with a radio tower, particularly when the tower is located near wilderness areas such as the BWCA. But, MERA protects only scenic and aesthetic natural resources "owned by any governmental unit or agency." 96 Martz argued that his land did not come under this provision since it was not owned by the state or any of its agencies. 97 Martz also pointed to section 116B.03 of the Minnesota Statutes, which disallows actions under MERA "for acts taken by a person on land leased or owned by said person.., which do not and can not reasonably be expected to pollute, impair, or destroy any other air, water, land or other natural resources located within the state." 9 8 Martz argued that this language prevented the state from regulating conduct on his land, so long as the conduct did not unreasonably affect other natural resources. 99 He stated that the question of whether or not the tower was a scenic eyesore was irrelevant since the state did not own a