Chipping Away at the Illinois Brick Wall: Expanding Exceptions to the Indirect Purchaser Rule
[…] See Hawaii v. Standard Oil Co. of Cal., 405 U.S. 251, 262 (1972). 16 See, e.g., Joseph P. Bauer, The Stealth Assault on Antitrust Enforcement: Raising the Barriers for Antitrust Injury and Standing, 62 U. Prrr. L. REV. 437, (2001) (discussing the importance of deterrence to the antitrust framework). 17 Treble damages and attorney fees were originally brought under the Sherman Act. Now they are authorized by the Clayton Act. See 15 U.S.C. 15 ("[A]ny person who shall be injured... by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws... shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."). 18 Id. (emphasis added). 19 Blue Shield of Va. v. McCready, 457 U.S. 465, 472 (1982). 20 See William M. Landes & Richard A. Posner, Should Indirect Purchasers Have Standing to Sue Under the Antitrust Laws?