Respondeat Superior: A Clarification and Broadening of the Current Scope of Employment Test
[…] Concluding with regard to the first prong, the court found the custodian's act was not done on be Cal. App. 3d 133, 176 Cal. Rptr. 287 (1981). 91. It should be noted that Alma W. and the other California cases that follow which involve torts committed by government employees are controlled by California Governmeni Code Section 815.2(a) provides: A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. CAL. Gov'T. CODE (West 1980). A court must look then to the common law for an interpretation of what constitutes the "scope of employment" after determining that liability may be imputed based on section Alma W., 123 Cal. App. 3d at , 176 Cal.