Party Autonomy and Access to Justice in the UNCITRAL Online Dispute Resolution Project
[…] The original UCC of 1956 contained section 1-105, which provided: When a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, parties may agree that the law of either this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement, this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state. 40 When Article I of the UCC was revised in 2001, this rule was replaced with a new section 1-301, which split the rule, providing complete freedom for choice of law in merchant-to-merchant contracts (deleting the "reasonable relation" requirement) and setting forth specific, expanded limitations