MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY LITIGATION IN WEST VIRGINIA: PART II
[…] 4 File: Hurney final check with court fixed10 Created on: 12/2/ :07:00 PM Last Printed: 12/6/ :11:00 PM 576 WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 114 The MPLA is a definition-based statute. Its applicability is set forth in a series of definitions. 9 Medical professional liability means any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient. 10 West Virginia Code section 55-7B-2(c) defines [h]ealth care providers as the following: [A] person, partnership, corporation, facility or institution licensed by, or certified in, this state or another state, to provide health care or professional health care services, including, but not limited to, a physician, osteopathic physician, hospital, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, or psychologist, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and 11 scope of officer s, employee s or agent s employment. Furthermore, West Virginia Code section 55-7B-2(b) defines [h]ealth care facilities as any clinic, hospital, nursing home or extended care facility in and licensed by the state of West Virginia and any state operated institution or clinic providing health care. 12 MPLA I codified the longstanding requirement under West Virginia law that a plaintiff alleging medical negligence must prove the applicable standard of care and breach thereof causing death or injury, and generally must do so with qualified expert testimony. 13 MPLA I provided a $1,000,000