MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY LITIGATION IN WEST VIRGINIA: PART II
[…] this provision did not define causation, instead leaving the concept to common law development. 71 MPLA III stepped partially into the breach, codifying and limiting the loss of chance doctrine. 72 The common law loss of chance doctrine allows a patient to recover damages for a lost chance of recovery so long as the health care provider s negligent conduct was a substantial factor in the ultimate injury or death. 73 A typical loss of chance case is one in which the plaintiff alleges, for example, that earlier detection of cancer would have allowed a better chance of cure and/or recovery. Section 55-7B-3, as amended, provides the following limitation upon the theory: If the plaintiff proceeds on the loss of chance theory, i.e., that the health care provider s failure to follow the accepted standard of care deprived the patient of a chance of recovery or increased the risk of harm to the patient which was a substantial factor in bringing about the ultimate injury to the patient, the plaintiff must also prove, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that following the accepted standard of care would have resulted in a greater than twenty-five percent chance that 70 W. VA. CODE ANN. 55-7B-3(a),(b) (LexisNexis 1994). See also Daniel v. CAMC, Inc., 544 S.E.2d 905 (W. Va. 2001). 71 See Stewart v. George, 607 S.E.2d 394, 398 (W. Va. 2004). 72 W. VA. CODE ANN. 55-7B-3 (LexisNexis Supp. 2003). 73 Thornton v. CAMC, Inc., 305 S.E.2d 316, (W. Va. 1983). See also Bellomy v. United States, 888 F. Supp. 760 (S.D. W. Va. 1995); Rine v. Irisari, 420 S.E.2d 541 (W. Va. 1992); Pennington v. Bluefield Orthopedics, P.C., 419 S.E.2d 8 (W. Va. 1992); Reager v. Andersen, 371 S.E.2d 619 (W. Va. 1988).

13 File: Hurney final check with court fixed Created on: 12/2/ :07:00 PM Last Printed: 12/6/ :11:00 PM 2012] MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY: PART II 585 the patient would have had an improved recovery or would have survived. 74 This statute requires the plaintiff to establish that he would have had a greater than twenty-five percent chance of improved recovery or survival, had the defendant followed the standard of care. 75 While this provision still maintains the loss of chance doctrine, the concept of a substantial factor has been tightened to require a statistical minimum standard of proof. 3. Expert Requirements and