v E D R- LED AUG CLERK OF COURT SUPREME COURT OF OHIO A ` '! q Z? 01t0 Cl.ER,t OF COURT SUPREME COUR 6 Ui OHlO
[…] Like the Tan case, a bankruptcy court's jurisdiction for the claims asserted here, if it even exists at all, would at best, be concurrent with state court jurisdiction as "related to" a proceeding under title 11 according to 28 U.S.C. 1334(b). Considering that Congress gave state courts jurisdiction over these claims, it is unlikely that it held the inconsistent intent to preempt the law upon which they are based. In fact, Congress intended for bankruptcy courts to respect state law by abstaining from hearing certain matters involving state law and interests. 28 U.S.C. 1334(c)(1) states that: Nothing in this section prevents a district court... in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11. If a bankruptcy court is asked to apply state law, it should, and sometimes must, defer to the state court. Matter of Bradey, Texas Mun. Gas Corp., 936 F.2d 212, 218 (5th Cir. 1991). "Bankruptcy Courts should be reluctant to entertain questions which may be equally well resolved elsewhere."