v E D R- LED AUG CLERK OF COURT SUPREME COURT OF OHIO A ` '! q Z? 01t0 Cl.ER,t OF COURT SUPREME COUR 6 Ui OHlO
[…] Maryland, 451 at 746. In other words, where Congress has neither expressly preempted state remedies nor provided alternative federal remedies, it must have intended the preservation of state law remedies. Alfa Laval and the appellate court rely on two sections of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 105 and Rule 9011 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, for the proposition that federal 12

15 remedies are available to the injured parties here. An examination of these provisions reveals that neither is remedial in nature. 11 U.S.C. 105(a) states in relevant part: "[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." While this provision gives bankruptcy courts the power to impose sanctions to prevent abuses of the bankruptcy proceedings, the sanctions must be "necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code]." Id.