Tort Liability for Products Causing Physical Injury and Articles 2 of the U.C.C.
[…] Many of the fields specifically mentioned are general principles of torts or restitution, outside the immediate scope of contract law. A recognition of the availability of other tort principles such as negligence seems implicit. B. Application of Article 2 to Products Liability Using the term "products liability" to mean recovery for physical injury to person or property, Code provisions make it clear that Article 2 will provide relief. Section 2-714(3) provides that "[i]n a proper case any... consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered."" 8 Section 2-715(2) states that "[c]onsequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include... (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." 9 Do these provisions not only provide for recovery under Article 2 but also imply that this recovery has become the sole available remedy, supplanting any action in tort?