Tort Liability for Products Causing Physical Injury and Articles 2 of the U.C.C.
[…] J.D., 1934, University of Mississippi; LL.M., 1935, Harvard University; S.J.D., 1942, Harvard University. 1. The first look was in Wade, Is Section 402,4 of the Second Restatement of Torts Preempted by the UCC and Therefore Unconstitutional?, 42 TENN. L. REV. 123 (1974). Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository,

3 Missouri Law MISSOURI Review, Vol. LAW 48, RETIEW Iss. 1 [1983], Art. 6 [Vol. 48 remedies for physical injuries 2 caused by defective products. The question is whether the Sales Article preempts and supersedes the common law tort remedies. Article 2, with its implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for the purpose 3 and its specific provision for the awarding of consequential damages, which include "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty," 4 is broad enough to cover all product-produced injuries to person or property unless the factual situation comes within an exclusionary provision such as lack of privity or the existence of a valid disclaimer.