Tort Liability for Products Causing Physical Injury and Articles 2 of the U.C.C.
[…] This is to be observed in a number of sections in Article 2.13 One may also lay emphasis on the word "code" and urge that it is the sole basis for determining all rights coming within its general purview. The response to this is that [t]he Code itself is not a traditional, authentic code. It is often called a group of statutes. The article on Sales Law, Article 2, may be viewed as a subgroup of statutes concerned with contracts for the sale of goods, the performance of those contracts, their discharge and remedies for breach.' 4 Particularly important in this connection is section 1-103, which provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." 5 The first sentence in comment 3 to the section says, "The listing given in this section is merely illustrative; no listing could be exhaustive."1 6 This section, which White and Summers call the most important in the