Conflict of Laws - Contracts
[…] Subsections (C)-(E) prevent the parties from contracting around the statute's provisions on remedies and charge reductions, and from fixing revenue or agreeing that the lessee will be subject to the jurisdiction of another state. 35. La. R.S. 9:3511(A) (1983 & Supp. 1987) provides: Subject to the provisions of [subsection B of this section], the parties to a consumer credit transaction may agree that the law of the place wherein the consumer credit transaction was entered into or the law of the residence of the buyer or debtor shall apply. Subsection B provides that this section applies to "consumer credit transactions wherever made" and that the parties must abide by certain charge reduction requirements. La. R.S. 9:3511(B) (1983). 36. La. R.S. 51:1418(c) (Supp. 1987).