Raising the Standard for Expert Testimony: An Unwarranted Obstacle in Proving Claims of Child Sexual Abuse in Dependency Hearings
[…] App. 3d 1093, 215 Cal. Rptr. 45 (1985) [d. at 1100 n.4, 215 Cal. Rptr. at 50 n Amber B., 191 Cal. App. 3d at 689, 236 Cal. Rptr. at CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE 355 (West Supp. 1988). The statute states: [A)ny matter or information relevant and material to the circumstances or acts which are alleged to bring [the child) within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. However, proof by a preponderance of evidence, legally admissible in the trial of civil cases must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by 300. Section 701 additionally provides that "[t)he admission and exclusion of evidence shall be pursuant to the rules of evidence established by the Evidence Code and by judicial decision." (West 1984) Huntingdon v. Crowley, 64 Cal. 2d 647, 414 P.2d 382, 51 Cal. Rptr. 254 (1966) (court held that evidence regarding blood grouping in paternity proceedings must meet the Kelly-Frye test to be admissible) Amber B., 191 Cal. App. 3d at 689, 236 Cal.