V. Causation in California Homicide
[…] Finally, this Part concludes with a discussion of where the courts seem to be heading. A. A Killing in Self-Defense is Justifiable Justifiable and excusable homicide is not punishable in California. 7 California Penal Code section 199 states that if "[t]he homicide appear[s] to be justifiable or excusable, the person indicted must.., be fully acquitted and discharged." 8 The statute is simple and straightforward, but case law provides a multitude of issues that must be considered. California Penal Code section 197 states that "[h]omicide is... justifiable when committed by any person [who is]... resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person." 9 When a person acts justifiably and commits murder, the act is privileged. 10 A privileged act is one that would usually subject the offender to liability, but it does not do so under the circumstances in which the act took place."