Recent Developments in Minnesota Law
[…] Id. 8. Regency, 410 N.W.2d at 322. The Association filed its petition for determination pursuant to Minnesota Statute section subdivision 1 (1986) (allows a petitioner to include more than one parcel of land in the same petition). Regency, No. TA-1095 (Minn. T. C. July 2, 1986). 9. Regency, No. TA-1095 (Minn. T.C. July 2, 1986). 10. See Regency, 410 N.W.2d at 323 n.l. 11. Regency, No. TA-1095 (Minn. T.C. July 2, 1986). 12. See id. 13. Id. In the memorandum accompanying its order, the tax court discussed Minnesota Statute section 515A.3-102(a)(4), which allows a condominium association to "institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings [in its own name] on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium." The court held, however, that the statute did not give the Association standing to challenge tax assessments on individual units for at least three reasons. First, the Association could not petition on its own behalf because it had no direct interest in the property tax.