Recent Developments in Minnesota Law
[…] protest the assessments against each of the units and should therefore be allowed to file a single petition and pay only a single filing fee.12 After a hearing, the tax court entered its order denying the motion, ruling that the Association's "interest in the taxes assessed on each individual parcel is too remote to permit it standing to bring this petition in its own name."1 3 The tax court also denied the Association's subsequent motion for a new trial or a judgement in its 6. MINN. STAT. ch. 515A (1986 & Supp. 1987). 7. Regency, 410 N.W.2d at 323. The lien is codified at Minnesota Statute section 515A.3-115(a) (1986), which states that "the association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment becomes payable." Id. 8. Regency, 410 N.W.2d at 322. The Association filed its petition for determination pursuant to Minnesota Statute section subdivision 1 (1986) (allows a petitioner to include more than one parcel of land in the same petition). Regency, No. TA-1095 (Minn. T. C. July 2, 1986). 9. Regency, No.