PATENT COOPERATION TREATY
[…] Drawings submitted after the 23 filing date of the application may not be used (i) to over- 24 come any insufficiency of the specification due to lack of an 25 enabling disclosure or otherwise inadequate disclosure 26 therein, or (ii) to supplement the original disclosure thereof 224

23 for the purpose of interpretation of the scope of any claim.". 2 SEC. 9. Section 120 of title 35, United States Code, is 3 amended to read as follows: 4 " 120. Benefit of earlier filing date in the United States 5 "An application for patent for an invention disclosed in 6 the manner provided by the first paragraph of section of this title in an application previously filed in the United 8 States, or as provided by section 363 of this title, by the same 9 inventor shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as 10 though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before 11 the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceed- 12 ings on the first application or on an application similarly 13 entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application 14 and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference 15 to the earlier filed application.". 16 SEC. 10. The first paragraph of section 282 of title 35, 17 United States Code, is amended to read as follows: 18 " 282. Presumption of validity; defenses 19 "A patent shall be presumed valid.