IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT. No UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] 11 Appellate Case: Document: Date Filed: 07/01/2011 Page: 11 Thus, e aiding and abetting charge was sufficient to support a conviction here despite Defendant s arguments and, e District Court ruled, is case will be allowed to proceed. (Id.). C. Auorities and Analysis 1. The Indictment, on its face, sufficiently alleged a violation of The crime at issue was added to Title 18 two decades ago as part of e National Indian Gaming Regulatory Act. See Pub.L , 23, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2487, as amended by Pub.L , Title XXXV, 3537, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat The straightforward language of Section 1168(b) states: (b) Whoever, being an officer, employee, or individual licensee of a gaming establishment operated by or for or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by e National Indian Gaming Commission, embezzles, abstracts, purloins, willfully misapplies, or takes and carries away wi intent to steal, any moneys, funds, assets, or oer property of such establishment of a value in excess of $1,000 shall be fined not more an $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more an twenty years, or bo. (Emphasis added). The first prong of Defendant s attack can be boiled down to e following: Defendant was not employed by e casino so e Indictment does not charge a cognizable federal offense as applied to her. (Def. Brf. at 10-18). The phrase as applied to reveals at is is not so much an attack on e charging language as on e sufficiency of e government s evidence to prove e elements of e offense. In oer words, Defendant is actually challenging wheer e United States could prove at she was an officer, employee, or individual licensee of an Indian gaming establishment. -6-