Report of the United States Court of International Trade Advisory Committee on Jurisdiction--Part I
[…] The amendment of section 1581(i) discussed under Subheading B above might have led to a different jurisdictional result specifically in K Mart, but the Advisory Committee does not expect that the amendment would change the jurisdiction in other trademark and copyright cases, as it exists in current law. D. Customs Enforcement Current Law: "Customs enforcement" as used in this report refers to the imposition of civil penalties or liquidated damages for violation of a customs bond. Under 28 U.S.C. 1582, the Court of International Trade has exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action arising out of an import transaction and commenced by the United States "(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592, 593A, 641(b)(6), 641(d)(2)(A), 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930; (2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United 17 See REED, supra note 11, at 193. But see Steven M. Auvil, Gray Market Goods Produced By Foreign Affiliates of the U.S. Trademark Owner: Should the Lanham Act Provide a Remedy?, 28 AKRON L. REV. 437, 444 (1995) (suggesting that the K Mart decision did not resolve many important issues related to the gray market controversy).

12 2003] REPORT OFADVISORYCOMMITTEE ONJURISDICTION 11 States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or, (3) to recover customs duties."18 The statutes defining the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade do not expressly provide for jurisdiction of civil actions commenced by importers relating to customs penalties or customs bonds.