In the Supreme Court of the State of California
[…] (Id. at p. 990.) Yoshisato presented an entirely different set of circumstances from those presented here. ACLU admits as much. (ACLU, p. 36.) While the Court in Yoshisato evaluated two propositions that passed in the same election that sought to amend the same statutory provision, Proposition 9 here stood alone on the 2008 ballot and sought to amend only section 28 of the Constitution. Furthermore, Proposition 9 sought to make substantive amendments throughout section 28, including subdivision (f)(3) itself. The 4 Article II, section 10, subdivision (b) applies to initiative statutes and provides: If provisions of two or more measures approved at the same election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest number of affirmative votes shall prevail. (Cal. Const., art. II, 10, subd. (b).) Article XVIII, section 4 applies to initiatives that amend the constitution and provides, in part: If provisions of two or more measures approved at the same election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest number of affirmative votes shall prevail. (Cal. Const., art. XVIII, 4.) The Yoshisato Court specifically concluded that the amendments to section under Propositions 114 and 115 did not conflict, but rather stood as complementary or supplementary measures to amend the same statutory provision.