NO In the Supreme Court of the United States SAMUEL OCASIO, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, RESPONDENT. BRIEF FOR PETITIONER
[…] This Court should reverse the Fourth Circuit s decision allowing this expansion of federal prosecutorial authority under the Hobbs Act.

16 4 OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the court of appeals is reported at 750 F.3d 399, and reproduced at Pet. App The relevant orders of the district court are unreported and reproduced at Pet. App JURISDICTION The court of appeals issued its decision on April 29, Pet. App. 1. A timely petition for rehearing en banc was denied on May 28, Pet. App. 45. The petition for certiorari was timely filed and granted on March 2, This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. 1951, provides in relevant part: (a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do,... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. (b) As used in this section * * * (2) The term extortion means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.

17 5 STATEMENT OF THE CASE The government charged petitioner, a former police officer, with conspiracy under the Hobbs Act, accusing him of agreeing with two private citizens to extort property from those citizens. The Fourth Circuit upheld petitioner s conviction, accepting the government s theory and ruling that the Act requires no proof of an agreement to obtain property from someone outside the conspiracy, so long as the person whose property is obtained actively participated in the conspiracy. A. Statutory Background Congress enacted the Hobbs Act in 1946 to address acts of robbery and extortion committed by organized labor. See Act of July 3, 1946, ch. 537, 1(c), 60 Stat. 420; United States v. Culbert, 435 U.S. 371, (1978). The Act imposes criminal liability on [w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do. 18 U.S.C. 1951(a). It defines extortion as the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right. Id. 1951(b)(2). Violations are punishable by up to twenty years imprisonment. Id. 1951(a). As this Court has observed, the Hobbs Act targets two types of extortion. The first extortion under color of official right tracks the common-law offense that occurs when public officials take money