CASE NO. D IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE. Defendant/Plaintiff-Appellants, vs.
[…] Bank of America cannot now say that they weren t the only initial party litigating against the Bennetts thus allowing Deutsche Bank to piggy back on their Verified Answer. Indeed, California Evidence Code, Section 623 prevents Bank of America from contradicting their admissions that they were the only party filing documents as a Defendant up and until October 25, 2016 when Deutsche made it illegal entry into the litigation. 31

32 Section 623 is clear and states: Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it. Bank of America cannot now say they are not the Defendant (See BofA Response Brief page 17) after they filed documents saying they are and after leading the Bennetts and the Court to believe that they were the only Defendants (See BofA Verified Answer CR Vol. 7, page 1534 where at the bottom of