Case 1:17-cv KG-KK Document 125 Filed 03/30/19 Page 1 of 60 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO
[…] By separate order, the Court has excluded portions of the Affidavit of Craig S. Telle, JD, CFE, attached to Defendants response to the Pueblos Summary Judgment Motions. (Doc ) 4

5 Case 1:17-cv KG-KK Document 125 Filed 03/30/19 Page 5 of 60 object, or upon payment of any consideration in any manner. (Doc at 3-4; Doc. 68 at 12-13; Doc. 99 at 7.) Subsection 4(C) of the 2007 Compacts provided in pertinent part: Audit and Financial Statements. The Tribal Gaming Agency shall require all books and records relating to Class III Gaming to be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.... Not less than annually, the Tribal Gaming Agency shall require an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the Gaming Enterprise, including written verification of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation, by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State. The financial statement shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall specify the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming on all Gaming Machines at the Tribe s Gaming Facility for purposes of calculating Net Win under Section 11 of this Compact using the format specified therein.