FILED: TOMPKINS COUNTY CLERK 04/11/ :56 PM
[…] As set forth below, Petitioners failed to comply with either statute because they never personally delivered the Notice of Petition and Petition. As a result of this fatal error, this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over Cargill. See e.g. CPLR 312-a (service by mail with statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt); CPLR 316 (service by publication). 2 The rules for effectuating service of process are the same for special proceedings as they are for plenary actions (see CPLR 403[c] ["A notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action."]). 3 of 15