2008 VT 45. No On Appeal from v. Orange Superior Court. Ethan Allen, Inc., Travelers September Term, 2007 Insurance Company, et al.
[…] provisions in Title 21: 622, subsections (a) and (h) of 624, and 223. The first is the exclusivity provision of the workers compensation law, which provides: Except as provided in subsection 618(b) and section 624 of this title, the rights and remedies granted by... this chapter to an employee on account of a personal injury for which he is entitled to compensation under... this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee V.S.A Section 622 thus bars civil recovery for injuries compensable under the workers compensation laws except as provided in 618(b) and 624.[2] Section 624 is central to our task here. Subsection (a) of 624 provides as follows: Where the injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability to pay the resulting damages in some person other than the employer, the acceptance of compensation benefits... shall not act as an election of remedies, but the injured employee or the employee s personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section. Id. 624(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (h) of 624 provides that: The injured employee or the employee s personal representative shall be prohibited from commencing a civil action to enforce liability against the workers compensation insurance carrier for conducting workplace inspections, or an employer-employee

6 safety committee except in the case of gross negligence or wilful misconduct. Id. 624(h) (emphasis added). 12. Finally, 21 V.S.A. 223(a) mandates that employers shall provide a place of employment... free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or significant physical harm to... employees.