Case 1:15-cv S-LDA Document 21-1 Filed 11/20/15 Page 1 of 14 PageID #: 841 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND
[…] Allen, 466 U.S. 522, , 104 S.Ct. 1970, 80 L.Ed.2d 565 (1984), given that the Pulliam holding with respect to such relief has been effectively over ruled by Congress U.S.C. 2201(a) in pertinent part provides: In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction... upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such. 28 U.S.C 2202 only authorizes ancillary relief upon a successful 2201 declaration and provides as follows: Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment. 8
9 Case 1:15-cv S-LDA Document 21-1 Filed 11/20/15 Page 9 of 14 PageID #: 849 Id. This holding makes eminent sense given the underlying purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act, and the policy underpinning the assertion of judicial immunity as a defense to a lawsuit.