is a civil action brought pursuant to the Federal Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 605, and the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
[…] 13 primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications; (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C (Pub. Law , Title III, 802 June 19, 1968); see also Flowers, 773 F.2d at 588 n. 3. In its current form, 18 U.S.C. 2512(1)(b) provides, in pertinent, part, as follows: [A]ny person who intentionally... manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any... device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of...electronic communications, and that such device...has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate... commerce... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned nor more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 2512(1)(b). FN31. See United States v. McNutt, 908 F.2d 561, (10th Cir.1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1084, 111 S.Ct. 955, 112 L.Ed.2d 1043 (1991) (recognizing that the sale of satellite television decrypters is a violation of 2512(1)(b)). M.D.Fla.,2003.

14 DIRECTV, Inc. v. Cardona

v. 5:03-CV-642 (HGM/GJD)

v. 5:03-CV-642 (HGM/GJD) UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK DIRECTV, INC., v. 5:03-CV-642 (HGM/GJD) AL PENDLETON, FRANK COUNIHAN, FORREST BARTELOTTE, CHRIS VENATOR, JOSEPH RIMMER, JR., MARC LANDCASTLE,

More information

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT UNITED STATES CODE

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT UNITED STATES CODE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT UNITED STATES CODE TITLE 18 : CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I : CRIMES CHAPTER 119 : WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL

More information

DISH NETWORK LLC, et als., Plaintiffs, v. FRANCISCO LLINAS, et als., Defendants. Civil No (FAB)

DISH NETWORK LLC, et als., Plaintiffs, v. FRANCISCO LLINAS, et als., Defendants. Civil No (FAB) DISH NETWORK LLC, et als., Plaintiffs, v. FRANCISCO LLINAS, et als., Defendants.