IN THE COURT OF ApPEAL
[…] (Reynoso v. United States (9th Cir. 2012) 692 F.3d 973,977 [three-year statute oflimitations for claim of a refund due to overpayment of taxes]; Rev. & Tax. Code, [four-year statute oflimitations].) B. SDCERS Owes Constitutional, Fiduciary Duties in Administering the Pension Trust Fund. As the Supreme Court explained in Hittle v. Santa Barbara County Employees Retirement Assn. (1985) 39 Cal.3d 374 (Hittle), the members of a public retirement board are trustees. (Id. at p. 392, citing former Civil -44-

45 Code sections 2216 and 2222.) As such, they are charged with the fiduciary relationship to the beneficiaries of the trust described in Probate Code section 16002, subdivision (a): "The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries." (See Hittle, at pp , quoting former Civil Code section 2228.) And in O'Neal, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at pp , the court applied "well-settled principles governing trust fiduciaries" to the administrator of a public employee pension plan. "Retirement board trustees are fiduciaries (Cal. Const., art.