THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ALASKA ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] The superior court based its decision on its conclusion that Parks suffered the complete denial of an opportunity to be meaningfully heard on the jurisdictional challenges raised in this case. omitted). 17 (...continued) Tanana, 249 P.3d at 737 (citing John I, 982 P.2d 738, 744 (Alaska 1999)). Id. (citation omitted). 20 Starr v. George, 175 P.3d 50, 54 (Alaska 2008) (citing John I, 982 P.2d at 752 (citing Bryan v. Itasca Cnty., 426 U.S. 373, 392 (1976))) U.S.C. 1911(d) (2012) provides: The United States, every State, every territory or possession of the United States, and every Indian tribe shall give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity

21 (Emphasis in original.) This conclusion was based on factual findings regarding the notice given Parks regarding attorney participation.