IN THE. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Petitioner, TOHONO O ODHAM NATION, Respondent.
[…] Id. The court emphasized that the two suits posed "no risk of double recovery." Id. 18a. In the CFC, the Nation sought only " money damages--relief that the Nation has not requested in district court, and which the district court is, in any event, powerless to award." Id. Conversely, the court noted that "the Court of Federal Claims is powerless to award" the equitable relief sought in the district court complaint. Id. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT I. Section 1500 bars CFC jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff... has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States." The statute thus requires a determination whether two suits are "for or in respect to the same claim." Keene, 508 U.S. at 210. As the Court of Claims held long ago, two suits are "for or in respect to" the same "claim" only if they seek the same relief.