IN THE. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Petitioner, TOHONO O ODHAM NATION, Respondent.
[…] Cir. B.J. 95 (1994)...4, 6 Restatement (Second) of Judgments (1982)...19 Restatement (Second) of Trusts (1959)...48 Schwartz, David, Section 1500 of the Judicial Code, 55 Geo. L.J. 573 (1967)...4, 5 Wharton, J.J.S., Law Lexicon, or Dictionary of Jurisprudence (2d ed. 1860)...18 Wright, Charles Alan, & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure (2d ed. 2002)...19

16 BI~nk Page

17 IN THE No UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Petitioner, Vo TOHONO O ODHAM NATION, Respondent. ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT STATEMENT Section 1500 of the Judiciary Code provides that the Court of Federal Claims "shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff... has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States." As this Court noted when it last considered 1500, the statute was enacted during Reconstruction in response to "duplicative lawsuits" by claimants suing in two different courts, on different theories, for the same substantive relief: monetary compensation for cotton seized in the Civil War.