IN THE. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Petitioner, TOHONO O ODHAM NATION, Respondent.
[…] Specifically, it seeks money damages flowing from the Gov-

33 17 ernment s failure to obtain fair market value for the Nation s rights in its land and to maximize the returns on the funds held in trust for the Nation. Because the district court complaint seeks no such relief, it is not a suit "for or in respect to" the Nation s claim in the CFC. ARGUMENT I. SECTION 1500 APPLIES ONLY WHEN A PENDING AC- TION SEEKS THE SAME RELIEF AS THE CLAIM AS- SERTED IN THE CFC A. The Text And Structure Of The Jurisdictional Scheme Demonstrate That 1500 Applies Only To Claims Seeking The Same Relief 1. Section 1500 provides that the CFC lacks jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff... has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States." As Keene recognized, 1500 thus poses the question whether two suits are "for or in respect to the same claim," and "requires a comparison between the claims raised in the Court of Federal Claims and in the other lawsuit." 508 U.S. at 210. As Keene noted, the word "claim" "can carry a variety of