0 ~ -~- 5 NOV t ~ Z008. HARRAH S OPERATING COMPANY, INC., a Delaware corporation, NGV GAMING, LTD., a Florida partnership, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, the original Section 81 incorporated a series of protective measures, specifically requiring the Secretary of the Interior to approve any of a large variety of contracts between a non-indian and an Indian tribe including any contracts "relative to [Indian tribal] lands." The revised Section 81, however, significantly pared back the number and type of contracts requiring Secretarial approval. As of 2000, Section 81 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Approval No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary. 25 U.S.C. Sl(b). Under revised Section 81, the term "Indian lands" is defined as follows: