upr mr ourt of lnitfi
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals is reported at 585 E3d 677. Pet. App. 1a-34a. The opinion of the district court is unreported. Pet. App. 35a-55a. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 16, Petitions for rehearing were denied on December 29, Pet. App. 56a-57a. This Court s jurisdiction is invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 1295(a) of Title 28, U.S.C., provides in pertinent part: (a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction-- (1) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands,

14 or the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title, except that a case involving a claim arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights, exclusive rights in mask works, or trademarks and no other claims under section 1338(a) shall be governed by sections 1291, 1292, and 1294 of this title; Section 1338 of Title 28, U.S.C., provides in pertinent part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases. STATEMENT OF THE CASE When Congress created the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in 1982, its "central purpose" was two-fold: (i) "to reduce the widespread lack of uniformity" in appellate decisions involving patents, and (ii) to eliminate appellants "incentive to forum-shop" among courts of appeals in an effort to locate the most hospitable tribunal to hear appeals involving