Victor s Little Secret: Supreme Court Decision Means More Protection for Trademark Parody
[…] confusion and dilute the distinctiveness of the Victoria s Secret trademark. 5 The Moseleys then changed their store s name to Victor s Little Secret. 6 Unsatisfied by the variation, Victoria s Secret sued the Moseleys for (1) federal trademark infringement, (2) federal unfair competition, (3) federal trademark dilution under the FTDA, and (4) trademark infringement and unfair competition under Kentucky law. 7 The district court granted the Moseleys motion for summary judgment on the federal and state infringement and unfair competition claims, finding that no likelihood of confusion 2 15 U.S.C. 1125(c) (2000). In pertinent part, Federal Trademark Dilution Act [FTDA] provides: The owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court deems reasonable, to an injunction against another person s commercial use in commerce of a mark or trade name, if such use begins after the mark has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark (c)(1). 3 Moseley, 123 S. Ct. at See id. at See id. 6 See id. 7 See V Secret Catalogue, Inc. v. Moseley, 259 F.3d 464, 465 (6th Cir. 2001), rev d, 123 S. Ct (2003).

4 2003] TRADEMARK PROTECTION FOR PARODY 1055 existed between the parties marks. 8 It granted summary judgment in favor of Victoria s Secret, however, on the dilution claim, finding that the Moseleys mark was sufficiently similar to cause dilution and diluted Victoria s Secret s mark by tarnishment. 9 On appeal, the Sixth Circuit affirmed summary judgment for Victoria s Secret on the dilution claim, 10 addressing two factors that had not been discussed by the district court. 11 The court noted that two months after the district court s decision, the Sixth Circuit had adopted the Second Circuit s standards for determining federal dilution, 12 introducing two important considerations: whether Victoria s Secret s mark was distinctive in addition to being famous, 13 and whether the Moseleys use of their mark had caused dilution of the distinctive quality of Victoria s Secret s mark. 14 Regarding the first issue, the court concluded that the Victoria s Secret mark was distinctive and deserving of a high level of trademark protection because it was arbitrary and fanciful. 15 With respect to the second and more crucial issue, the court explained that