SUPREME COURT - STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NASSAU - PART 25. Defendants.
[…] 14 move for summary judgment seeking dismissal of the Plaintiffs complaint along with the cross-claims of the Defendants' on the basis that there is no causal relationship between the alleged acts and/or omissions of the moving Defendants and the damages alleged by the Plaintiff. It should be noted at the outset that CPLR 3212(b) states as follows (b) Supporting proof; grounds; relief to either party. A motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions. See, McKinneys CPLR 3212(b). Similarly, CPLR 2214 states in pertinent part: (a) Notice of motion. A notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based the relief demanded and the grounds therefor. (c) Furnishing papers to the court. Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they shall be produced by him at the hearing on notice served with the motion papers. Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in oppositon to, the motion unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct. See, McKinneys CPLR 2214(a), eg. Defendants, METPA TH and Dr. COIRA's, motion for summary judgment cannot be considered at this juncture because the moving papers fail to annex, most notably, Defendants' Verified Answerto the Plaintiffs Complaint in which the Defendants presumably