Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Int'l Trade 1986). In addition, the applicable statute of limitations was five years from the date of discovery of a violation. See 19 U.S.C (1976). Under the Act, the statute of limitations runs five years from the date an alleged violation is committed in the case of negligent or grossly negligent violations. See 19 U.S.C (1982), as amended by Customs Procedural Reform and Simplification Act of 1978, Pub. L. No , 110(e), 92 Stat. 897 (1978). 13. See, e.g., Herzstein, supra note 11, at 287; see also Note, Anachronism Laid to Rest: Customs Reform Act Accomplishes Long Overdue Reform of Section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 10 LAw & PoL'Y INT'L Bus. 1305, (1978) U.S.C. 542 (1982) provides in part: Entry of goods by means of false statements Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, or procures the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties;... or Shall be fined for each offense not more than [U.S.]$5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve imported merchandise from forfeiture under other provisions of law. Id.