UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA. Razmig Tchoboian v. Parking Concepts, Inc., et al. Motion for Class Certification
[…] The statute provides for two compliance deadlines: Machines in use before January 1, 2005 must have been brought into compliance before December 4, 2006, and machines first used on or after January 1, 2005 were required to comply by December 4, Tchoboian does not allege actual 1 15 U.S.C. 1681c(g) provides: (1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction. (2) Limitation. This subsection shall apply only to receipts that are electronically CV-90 (06/04) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 1 of 15

2 Case 8:09-cv JVS-AN Document 41 Filed 07/16/2009 Page 2 of 15 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No. SACV JVS (ANx) Date July 16, 2009 Title Razmig Tchoboian v. Parking Concepts, Inc., et al. damage, but requests statutory damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000 for each willful violation as provided for in the FCRA, as well as punitive damages, costs, and attorneys fees. 15 U.S.C. 1681n. 2 Tchoboian requests certification of a class defined as follows: All consumers to whom Defendants, after December 3, 2006, provided an electronically printed receipt at the point of a sale or transaction at the parking facility located at 1400 Ivar Avenue in Hollywood, California [ the Ivar Facility ], on which receipt Defendants printed more than the last five digits of the consumer s credit card or debit card number. Tchoboian also requests that this Court appoint Tchoboian as class representative and Chant Yedalian of Chant & Company A Professional Law Corporation, as class counsel for the Plaintiff Class. printed, and shall not apply to transactions in which the sole means of recording a credit card or debit card account number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the card. (3) Effective date. This subsection shall become effective-- (A) 3 years after the date of enactment of this subsection [enacted Dec. 4, 2003], with respect to any cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts for credit card or debit card transactions that is in use before January 1, 2005; and (B) 1 year after the date of