In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the Court of Appeals, App., infra, 1a-10a, is reported at 782 F.3d 378. The opinion of the District Court, App., infra, 13a-23a, is reported at 526 B.R The opinion of the Bankruptcy Court, App., infra, 25a-82a, is reported at 502 B.R JURISDICTION The Court of Appeals entered its judgment on April 2, App., infra, 11a-12a. The Court of Appeals denied Sullivan s petition for rehearing on April 30, Id. at 87a-88a. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED IN THIS CASE This case involves the interpretation and application of 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, which states the following: Exceptions to discharge (a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt * * *

10 2 (2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by (A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor s or an insider s financial condition; * * * * STATEMENT OF THE CASE I. RELEVANT LAW AT ISSUE This case involves the question of whether a $250,000 loan that Sullivan made to the Glenns (the Sullivan Loan ) is dischargeable in their respective bankruptcies. 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code excepts from discharge debts