STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL, THIRD CIRCUIT
[…] See State ex rel. Graffagnino, 436 So.2d 559 (citing State v. Richardson, 425 So.2d 1228 (La.1983)). In order for this Court to affirm a conviction, however, the record must reflect that the state has satisfied its burden of proving the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Kennerson, , p. 5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/7/97), 695 So.2d 1367,

5 First Degree Murder Defendant s most serious conviction was for attempted first degree murder. First degree murder is defined by La.R.S. 14:30, which states, in pertinent part: A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:.... (3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person. Attempt is defined by La.R.S. 14:27, which states, in relevant part: A. Any person who, having a specific intent to commit a crime, does or omits an act for the purpose of and tending directly toward the accomplishing of his object is guilty of an attempt to commit the offense intended; and it