STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL, THIRD CIRCUIT STEVE CROOKS AND ERA LEA CROOKS STATE OF LA., DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES **********
[…] In the motion, the State asserted that the third circuit made a legal determination in Sanders v. State, Dep t of Natural Res., (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/19/07), 973 So.2d 879, writ denied, (La. 4/18/08), 978 So.2d 352, that the area known as Catahoula Lake is, as a matter of law, a navigable lake as defined in the Louisiana Civil Code. Accordingly, the State asserted that the area known as Catahoula Lake is owned, as a matter of law, by the State, not the Plaintiffs. 6 The trial court granted the State s 4 See, e.g., La.Civ.Code art. 456, which provides, in pertinent part: The banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use. The bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water. 5 We note that the parties did not dispute that the State owns the bed of Little River, that is, the land lying between the ordinary low water mark of the water on the one side and the ordinary low water mark of the water on the other side. 6 Louisiana Civil Code Article 450 provides, in pertinent part, that [p]ublic things that belong to the state are such as... the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies[.] See also