Federal Habeas Review of Death Sentences, Where are We Now: A review of Wiggins v. Smith and Miller-el v. Cockrell
[…] The petitioner was not required to demonstrate that he would prevail on the merits, but he nonetheless was required to demonstrate that the constitutional issues raised in his petition were debatable among jurists of reason."' The AEDPA codified this judicial interpretation, although using the term certificate of appealability rather than certificate of probable cause. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. 2253(c)(2) provides that "[a] certificate of appealability may issue... only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right., 118 If a petitioner does not obtain a certificate of appealability, the circuit court lacks jurisdiction to hear the appeal Critical to a petitioner who wishes to appeal a denial of a writ is how much he has to show to obtain a COA. Since a COA is a threshold standard that a prisoner must meet