Drug Importation in United States v. Ramirez- Ferrer: Does 21 U.S.C. 952 Really Mean from Any Place Outside the United States
[…] III. Background Law A. Statutory Law: 21 U.S. C. 952(a) At the heart of the Ramirez-Ferrer decision is the First Circuit's interpretation of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act. 9 0 Section 952(a) of the Act provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance... or any illegal narcotic...."" In Ramirez-Ferrer, it was the meaning of the term "import" that was at issue.