STUDENT NOTE. ELIMINATION OF VARIABLE COSTS FROM NATURAL GAS MINIMUM BILLS: WISCONSIN GAS CO. v. FERC
[…] Reg. 6684, 6685 (1984) [hereinafter cited as Delegation Orders]. See also Wisconsin Gas, 770 F.2d at 1155; West Va. Pub. Servs. Comm'n v. DOE, 681 F.2d 847, 853 n.26 (D.C. Cir. 1982). 66. The DEOA, section 7173(a) stipulates that "[t]he Secretary [of Energy] and the Commission are authorized to propose rules, regulations, and statements of policy of general applicability with respect to any function within the jurisdiction of the Commission." 42 U.S.C. 7173(a) (1982). 67. Section 7173(c) of the DEOA mandates that "[alny function...which relates to the establishment of rates and charges under... the Natural Gas Act...may be conducted by rulemaking procedures... [Tihe procedures in such a rulemaking proceeding shall assure full consideration of the issues and an opportunity for interested persons to present their views." 42 U.S.C. 7173(c) (1982). 68. Delegation Order No pertains to the authority of the ERA Administrator.