Is the Military Brig a Debtors' Prison?
[…] St. Ours, 6 C.M.R. 178 (CM 1952). 11. See United States v. Kirksey, 6 U.S.C.M.A. 556, 559, 20 C.M.R. 272, 275 (1955). 12. Id. In Kirksey, the court stated: Moreover, members of the military community-easily identified through the wearing of the uniform-are inevitably grouped in the public mind as a class-with the result that a failure by one to discharge monetary responsibilities tends to brand all not only as criminal persons, but as poor credit risks as well. 13. Id. 14. See Note, supra note 3; Everett, supra note 3, at UCMJ art. 133, 10 U.S.C. 933 (1970). Article 133 provides that "[ainy commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." The MANUAL, in discussing Article 133, lists several instances of violations of the Article.