Is the Military Brig a Debtors' Prison?
[…] The rationale underlying this offense is the unique nature of the military. The armed forces are given the special responsibility to "fight or be ready to fight wars" 9 and therefore order within the 7. UCMJ art. 134, 10 U.S.C. 934 (1970). Article 134, the General Article, provides: Though not specifically mentioned in the chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court. The MANUAL, which has been called the Code's "junior relative," United States v.