Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 19 1 OPINIONS BELOW The unpublished memorandum disposition of the court of appeals is available at 34 Fed. Appx. 312 and 2002 WL Pet. App. A at 1a-6a. The decisions of the district court are unreported. Pet. App. B at 7a-29a; Pet. App. C at 30a-55a. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered its judgment on April 19, 2002, Pet. App. A at 1a, and denied Dastar s petition for rehearing on June 13, JA 59a. Dastar filed its petition for a writ of certiorari on September 11, This Court granted Dastar s petition on January 10, The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) (2000). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. The statute relevant to Question 1 is section 43(a)(1) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1125(a)(1) (2000), which provides: Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or misleading representation of fact, which (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person s goods, services, or commercial activities,

20 2 shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is likely to be damaged by such act. 2. The statute relevant to Question 2 is section 35(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1117(a) (2000), which provides: When a violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, or a violation under section 1125(a), (c), or (d) of this title, or a willful violation under 1125(c) of this title, shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant s profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action. The court shall assess such profits and damages or cause the same to be assessed under its direction.