IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS. Plaintiff, Class Action. Defendants.
[…] II. Illinois Law Is Determinative of the Attributes of an Illinois Judgment Under the Federal Rules, a judgment is a judgment is a judgment. There are not semijudgments and full-judgments, fat-judgments and thin-judgments, tall-judgments and shortjudgments. There is only one class of federal judgments. Federal clerks of court understand that and enter foreign judgments as judgments of the district where registered. In the Illinois federal court, the Hawaii judgment was registered and indexed as a judgment of the Illinois court. The revived judgment was specifically entered pursuant to Rule 58. A. Illinois Law Furnishes the Rule of Decision The federal registration statute, 28 U.S.C. 1963, provides that "[a] judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered..." Pursuant to the Rules Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. 1652, Illinois law provides the rule of decision for determining the attributes of a foreign judgment filed in an Illinois federal court.