FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/10/ :03 PM INDEX NO /2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 431 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/10/2017 EXHIBIT C
[…] 22 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/22/ :34 03:03 PM INDEX NO /2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/22/2017 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 416 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/31/2017 Index No.: /2015 Page 12 of 18 (Id.). Apparently, the ROFR defendants declined to sign the stipulation of discontinuance. Holland claims that the ROFR defendants incurred legal fees and costs in defending against 's foreclosure action (Holland Affirm., 91 14). In a reply affirmation, Mac Avoy requests that this Court discontinue the foreclosure action as to the ROFR defendants pursuant to CPLR 3217(b) (Mac Avoy Affirm., 8/5/16, 13) CPLR 3217(b) provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in subdivision (a) [not applicable herein], an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper. Counsel's application for such substantive relief submitted on reply is not proper (CPLR 2211). Accordingly, that branch of 's motion to refer this matter to a Referee is denied without prejudice to renew pending submission of a proper motion pursuant to CPLR 3217(b) to discontinue against the ROFR defendants, or a stipulation of discontinuance executed by all parties appearing in the action. The Siras Action Siras moves for leave to file and serve a second amended complaint ("SAC") to assert a claim for civil conspiracy against defendants , Dai, Dwyer, and Dai & Associates in the 13 of 19