Case 1:08-cv JPW Document 76 Filed 03/25/13 Page 1 of 44 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
[…] Auth. v. United States HUD, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS *20 (D. Colo. Aug. 31, 2012) (Fort Peck III) ( The Reauthorization Act of 2008 was a substantive change in the statutory framework. It cannot be read as a clarification of preexisting law and it cannot be given retroactive effect to these disputes ). Again, the preamendment version of the provision included "[t]he number of low-income housing dwelling units owned or operated at the time [September 30, 1997] pursuant to a contract between an Indian housing authority for the tribe and the Secretary" as a mandatory FCAS factor. 25 U.S.C. 4152(b)(1). Now, through the 2008 Reauthorization Act, the provision has been materially altered so that housing units are only counted for FCAS purposes if they "are owned or operated by a recipient on the October 1 of the calendar year immediately preceding the year for which funds are provided" and have not been "lost to the recipient by conveyance, demolition, or other means ". 25 U.S.C (b)(1)(a). The amended provision incorporates the very regulatory provision found to be invalid by the Fort Peck I Court and thereby cures the invalid regulation prospectively. See 24 C.F.R (a). 16