AMENDED MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000). [7] Shatzer provides an example of a Blue Cross and Blue Shield company who presents $100,000 in checks to its bank and is therefore entitled to draw down that amount from the LOCA. If there are also $10,000 in subrogation and reimbursement recoveries owed to the federal Treasury, then the total draw down would be $90,000, reduced for the subrogation and reimbursement. [8] Section 8912 of Title 5 of the United States Code provides "The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter." Plaintiffs do not raise this statute in their opposition, and, therefore, the Court will not consider it as providing jurisdiction in this matter.