Paul Heald's "Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral": a Comment
[…] Id. at Id. at 148. Published by Digital Georgia Law,

7 Journal of Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 1, Iss. 1 [1993], Art J. INTELL. PROP. L. [Vol. 1:167 sentence, when the first transfer is recorded in the Copyright Office first, the first transferee always wins. On this, there is no disagreement. However, Professor Heald's interpretation of the second sentence of section 205(d) is open to question. The second sentence provides that a second transfer prevails "if recorded first [as required by section 205], and if taken in good faith, for valuable consideration or on the basis of a binding promise to pay royalties, and without notice of the earlier transfer."" The second sentence of section 205(d) can be interpreted to prescribe the only instances where the second transaction can prevail over the first: (1) if the second transaction is recorded first; (2) if it is taken without notice of the first transaction; (3) if it is for valuable consideration;