An Agricultural Law Research Article. Are FmHA Loan Entitlements Protected by the Due Process Clause?
[…] L. No. 171, 2, 63 Stat. 413 (1949) (current version at 42 U.S.C (1982». 27. Id. 28. Pub. L. No. 171, , 63 Stat. 413, (1982). 29. Pub. L. No. 171, 501, 63 Stat. 413, 432 (1949) (current version at 42 U.S.C (1982». 30. Paragraph (a) of section 501 extended financial assistance to farm owners, but paragraph (c) extended the eligibility for "necessary resident farm labor, or for the family of the operating tenant, lessee, or sharecropper." Id. These provisions have subsequently been amended to include a range of qualifying individuals. See 42 U.S.C. 1471(a) (1982). 31. The term "farm" was defined in section 501(b). Pub. L. No. 171, 501, 63 Stat. 413, 433 (1949) (current version at 42 U.S.C (1982». The current definition of a farm is "a parcel or parcels of land operated as a single unit which is used for the production of one or more agricultural commodities for sale and for home use of a gross annual value of not less than the equivalent of a gross annual value of $400 in 1944." 42 U.S.C. 1471(b)(1) (1982). 32. The housing could be for the applicant and the applicant's family or for the family of the operating tenant, lessee or sharecropper. Pub.