Meaning, Reference, and Reification in the Definition of a Security
[…] Thus, an initial registration does not operate as a dog tag to validate the sale of that security into the future. The application of 4 and 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 requires one to find an exemption for every transaction. 15 U.S.C. 77d-e (1982). 189 Section 4, 15 U.S.C. 77d (1982), is entitled "Exempted Transactions" and encompasses the bulk of situations in which securities transactions are exempt. Section 3, 15 U.S.C. 77c (1982), exempts certain kinds of securities such as government securities and securities issued by savings and loan associations. Section 3(a)11, 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(11) (1982), although within the section on exempted securities, acts more like a transaction exemption in that it exempts "any security which is a part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territory. 140 See 2 & 3 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77b & 78c (1982) (both using the language "unless the context otherwise requires.. "). 141 The judicial development of the concept of a security (the second tier) is similar to judicial interpretations of 4(2), which exempts otherwise